Merioneth Yacht Club





 

Mawddach Paddlesport Festival - Barmouth

Start of the 20km Marathon from Barmouth to Penmaenpool and Back

Date of Event in 2017:

W/E Saturday 15th July & Sunday 16th July 2017

Now in it's 6th Year !

This is an Exciting Weekend Paddlesport Event for all the Family with something for everyone. Based in the holiday Resort of Barmouth and held on The Magnificent Mawddach Estuary in Southern Snowdonia .

Outline Programme for 2017

Saturday 15th July 2017 Sunday 16th July 2017  
 HW 1300hrs 4.2m  HW 1350hrs 4.1m
1345 - 1600 SUP "Have a Go" 1130-1600 SUP "Have a Go"
1000hrs  Registration opens 1000hrs Registration opens
1100 Escorted SUP's Assemble 1100 Guided Paddle Assemble
1130 Escorted SUP's Depart 1130 Guided Paddle and Touring
Class Depart
1230 Hope House Raft Race  1330 Mawddach Challenge Raft Race 
  1320 Mawddach Marathon Start 
  1325 Mawddach Ascent Start 
   

Please email me with any queries about any aspect of the event

jonswain@talk21.com

Marathon and 10km details and entry forms here

Guided Paddle details and entry form here

Safety Regulations here

Shorebased Events Running Throughout the Weekend

  • Trade Stands
  • 25 Piece Hope University Silver Band 
  • Batala Band
  • Tombola
  • Cake Stand

This Festival is run by the Merioneth Yacht Club in favour of Hope House Children's Hospice in N. Wales - Ty Gobaith and other Local Good Causes.

 

Full details of the Festival - including an Entry Form - are also available on the Menu Sub Pages
(see "Paddlesports Festival" menu item)

"Bookmark" it now so you can return easily to this site.

 

With Updates on
www.twitter.com/paddlewales

Follow us on Facebook
 https://m.facebook.com/MawddachPaddlefest?ref=bookmarks

XX

The Magnificent Mawddach - Will you be There?

 

And Finally

RESULTS for 2016

Finish

Position

                                Name            Award Canoe Class Age Cat      Club                
1 Gary Cooper & John Rennocks Fastest K2 K2 Vet Lincoln CC
2 Tim Nunn &  6 manTeam Fastest

Hawaiin

Hawaiian Vet PRCC
3 John Willacy Fastest K1 K1- Racing Vet
4 Richard Parrott & 6 man Team
Hawaiian Vet PRCC
5 Martin Tonge Fastest

Racing Ski

Racing Ski Vet Runcorn CC
6 Rick Pethig
Racing Ski Vet
7 Ben Beachell Fastest
K1-Sea
K1 - Sea Vet Dyffryn Conwy Paddlers
8 Steve Whipp
K1 - Sea Vet Bishop Stortford CC
9 Pascale Eichenmuller Fastest Lady K1 - Sea Vet
10 Glen Parry
Racing Ski Vet Cardiff Bay CC
11 Simon Gelder
K1 - Sea Vet Chester CC
12 Allan Marsh
K1 Vet
13 Graham Bulmer
K1 Vet Chester CC






Retired Mark Butland
C1 -Touring Vet Peak Paddlers

Bob Scholley
K1-Racing Vet Chester
Apologies that the Timing System wasn't available on the Day