Merioneth Yacht Club





 

Mawddach Paddlesports Festival Annual Results

 

RESULTS for 2017

Hope House Raft Race

1st       The Tilman - SUP Barmouth                          Overall Winner
2nd      Fit As
3rd       Tug Boat - Dolgellau Ambulance                    Winner - Blue Light Trophy
4th       Shropshire Paddlers                                       Despite sinking 100m from the Finish!!!
5th       Phil McCracken - Barmouth Ambulance
6th       My Bet
7th       Finding Nemo                                                 Didn’t Sink!
8th       OOOSK
9th       Dirty Oars                                                       Winner - Fastest Ladies
10th     Caerddaniel VOG                                           Winner - Last Inn Prize

 

Mawddach Challenge Raft Race

1st       Fermwr Golygus - Handsome Farmers         Overall Winner
2nd      Teirw- The Bulls
3rd       Boats & Ho’s
4th       Aqua Max
5th       Unicorn
6th       Peaky Blinders                                                Winner - Best Fancy Dress
7th       Doughnut Squad                                             Winner - Fastest Blue Light Team
8th       Balls Up
9th       Rafty McRaft Race
10th     Morning Rafter Pill
11th     Crazy Chickens
12th     Bontddu Girls                                                  Winner - Fastest Ladies & Last Inn Prize

Mawddach Marathon

1st                   Steve Whipp                                       Overall Winner & Fastest Sea Kayak
Equal 2nd        Alan Cole & Glen Parry                      Winner - Fastest Racing Ski
4th                   Ben Beachell
5th                   Allan Marsh

 

RESULTS for 2016

Finish

Position

                                Name            Award Canoe Class Age Cat      Club                
1 Gary Cooper & John Rennocks Fastest K2 K2 Vet Lincoln CC
2 Tim Nunn &  6 manTeam Fastest

Hawaiin

Hawaiian Vet PRCC
3 John Willacy Fastest K1 K1- Racing Vet
4 Richard Parrott & 6 man Team
Hawaiian Vet PRCC
5 Martin Tonge Fastest

Racing Ski

Racing Ski Vet Runcorn CC
6 Rick Pethig
Racing Ski Vet
7 Ben Beachell Fastest
K1-Sea
K1 - Sea Vet Dyffryn Conwy Paddlers
8 Steve Whipp
K1 - Sea Vet Bishop Stortford CC
9 Pascale Eichenmuller Fastest Lady K1 - Sea Vet
10 Glen Parry
Racing Ski Vet Cardiff Bay CC
11 Simon Gelder
K1 - Sea Vet Chester CC
12 Allan Marsh
K1 Vet
13 Graham Bulmer
K1 Vet Chester CC






Retired Mark Butland
C1 -Touring Vet Peak Paddlers

Bob Scholley
K1-Racing Vet Chester
Apologies that the Timing System wasn't available on the Day